CD4_1031

ABOUT

Holly Meyer-Dymny is a theatre designer based out of Toronto. She has designed sets, lighting, and projections for opera, theatre, and dance shows with companies such as Opera Lyra Ottawa, Opera on the Avalon, Hart House Theatre, SMILE Theatre, and FAWN Chamber Creative. She worked two seasons at the Stratford Festival as a design assistant and has participated in both the Toronto Fringe Festival and the Toronto Summerworks Festival.

Holly 2017 Colour

Set Design

Death Trap (Classical Theatre Festival) Set Design – Laurel Smith

Pygmalion (Classical Theatre Festival) Set Design – Laurel Smith

Voice of The Turtle (Classical Theatre Festival) Set Design – Laurel Smith

Pandora (FAWN Chamber Creative) Set Design – Amanda Smith

The Penelopeiad (Hart House Theatre), Set Designer – Michelle Langille

Titus Andronicus (Hart House Theatre), Set Designer – James Wallis

The Tempest (Stratford Festival), Set Design Assistant (To Bretta Gerecke) – Antoni Cimolino

To Kill A Mockingbird (Stratford Festival), Set Design Assistant (To Denyse Karn)– Nigel Shawn Williams

The Music Man (Stratford Festival), Set Design Assistant (To Michael Gianfranceso)– Donna Feore

Into The Woods (Opera on the Avalon), Set Designer – Donna Fletcher

Fit For a King (Leon’s) Design Assistant

Twelfth Night (Stratford Festival) Set Design Assistant (To John Pennoyer) – Martha Henry

Romeo and Juliet (Stratford Festival) Set Design Assistant (To Christina Poddubiuk) – Scott Wentworth

Guys and Dolls (Stratford Festival) Set Design Assistant (To Michael Gianfranceso) – Donna Feore

The Sound of Music (Opera on the Avalon) Set Designer – Donna Fletcher

The Wedding Party (Crows Theatre) Set Assistant (To Julie Fox)– Chris Abraham

Cerulean Blue (Ryerson Theatre School) Set Designer

 

 

Set and Lighting Design

La Traviata (Toronto City Opera), Set and Lighting Design – Alaina Viau

L’Homme et le Ciel (FAWN Chamber Creative) Set and Lighting Designer – Amanda Smith

The Wild Duck Project (Re:Current) Associate Set and Lighting Designer

Frankenstein Live (Smile Theatre) Assistant Set and Lighting Designer – Tom Carson

The Grand Bank Show (Grand Bank Regional Theatre Festival) Lighting and Set Designer – Kevin Woolridge

Abandon Hope Mabel Dorothy  (Grand Bank Regional Theatre Festival)

Lighting and Set Designer – Kevin Woolridge

Old Missus and the Big Fish (Grand Bank Regional Theatre Festival)

Lighting and Set Designer – Kevin Woolridge

Country Roads (Grand Bank Regional Theatre Festival) Lighting and Set Designer – Kevin Woolridge

FAWN Opera Fundraiser (FAWN) Set and Lighting Designer – Amanda Smith

Miss Donnithorne’s Maggot (Opera Lyra/FAWN) Set and Lighting Designer – Amanda Smith

L’Homme et Le Ciel (FAWN Opera) Set and Lighting Designer – Amanda Smith

 

 

Set and Projection Design

Tosca (Opera on the Avalon), Set and Projection Designer – Ann Hodges

Dead Man Walking (Opera on the Avalon) Set and Projection Designer – James Marvel

Searching For Abraham (Jason Hildebrand) Set and Projection Designer – Tom Carson

 

 

Lighting Design

Cendrillon (Laurier University Opera) Lighting Designer – Amanda Smith

13 The Musical (Stage Door Academy ) Lighting Consultant

Synesthesia IV: Part 1 (FAWN Chamber Creative) Lighting Designer – Amanda Smith

Matt and Ben (Fancy Bits Theatre) Lighting Designer – Mani Eustis

Entrances and Exits (TOES for Dance) Tour Lighting Design

A Doll’s House (ESA Mainstage/Theatre Centre) Lighting Designer

Arabian Nights at the Toronto Fringe (Sister of Salome) Lighting Designer – Sarah Skinner

Choreographic Works (Ryerson Theatre School) Lighting Designer

Shakespeare’s Magic Carpet (Act II) Toronto, ON; Assistant Lighting Designer

The Girl From Maxims (Ryerson Theatre School) Lighting Designer

 

 

Production Design

Spring Fever (SMILE Theatre), Production Designer – Stephanie Graham and Robb Torr

The Frankie Andrews Holiday Special (SMILE Theatre), Production Designer – Mark Allan

Granny Penny’s Great Adventure (SMILE Theatre), Production Designer – Jim Betts

Sunnyside of the Street (SMILE Theatre), Production Designer – Scott White

Gift of the Magi (SMILE Theatre), Production Designer – Jen Shuber

Sunshine Sketches (SMILE Theatre) Production Designer – Jim Betts

Pride and Joy: Canada 150 (SMILE Theatre) Production Designer – Jim Betts

Measure for Measure (Thought for Food) Production Designer – Tyler Seguin

‘Tis The Season (SMILE Theatre) Production Designer – Jim Betts

The ABLE Project: Christmas Show (ABLE) Production Designer – Tom Carson

Anne of Green Gables (SMILE Theatre) Production Designer – Jim Betts

The ABLE Project: Fit for a King (ABLE) Production Designer – Tom Carson

Canada In Love (SMILE Theatre ) Production Designer – Stephanie Graham and Rob Torr

Remember That Song (SMILE Theatre) Production Designer – Jen Shuber

 

 

Other

*OSLO (Studio 180) Projection Design Assistant (To Cam Davis)– Joel Greenberg

Dog Sees God (Rejzndkliv) Design Consultant – Anthony Yu

Reign (IATSE) Scenic Artist (Film and TV)

The Little Mermaid (Lower Ossington Theatre) Props Designer

Alcina (Glenn Gould School) Technical Director/Asst. Production Manager

Into The Woods (Hart House Theatre) Head Scenic Painter

Days of Wine and Roses (Renascent/Hart House) Design Asst. and Head of Props/Props Builder – Jeff Peller

Jaqueries (Summerworks) Specialty Props builder

The Tempest (Hart House) Specialty Props Builder

Leading Ladies (Persephone Theatre) Model Builder

Johnny Belinda (Smile Theatre) Set Builder

Ryerson Dances 2013: Arteriae Mantises (Ryerson Theatre School) Stage Manager

Fortune and Men’s Eyes (Birdland) Puppet Builder

The Ballad of Weedy Peetstraw (Summerworks Festival) Assistant Stage Manager

Passion Play (Crow’s Theatre) Design Assistant and Props Builder

 

 

Teaching and Awards

J. Wylie Award for Excellence in Theatre Production 2013 (Ryerson Theatre School)

Welding TA for Ron Craig Winter 2015 (Ryerson Theatre School)

Drafting TA for Sholem Dolgoy Winter 2014 (Ryerson Theatre School)

 

 

 

CURRICULUM VITAE